fbpx

Privacy Policy
Last Updated: March 4, 2022

  This Privacy Policy describes the information collected through the cloud platform, online software services, medical devices, and related mobile apps we provide to our health care provider customers and their patients (together, the “Service”) and how that information is used and shared. myowndoctor, LLC (together with its affiliates, “myowndoctor,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) and its suppliers may collect or receive the types of information described below in connection with your access to and use of the Service (together, “Collected Information”).   This Privacy Policy applies to all users of the Service, including health care providers who have entered into an applicable license agreement with myowndoctor, those health care providers’ employees and other end users, and those health care providers’ patients.   This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and made a part of our agreements governing access to and use of the Service, including our agreements with health care providers and those with patient users, including our Terms of Use. By accessing or using the Service or by entering into our Terms of Use or any agreement with myowndoctor that references this Privacy Policy, you agree on behalf of yourself and any organization or company that you represent (together, “you”) that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Service.   We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and without advance notice. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Service. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Service or otherwise communicated to you.   If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information or other information collected through the Service, please contact us using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy.    

Personal Information

  You will be required to provide your personal information in order to register for an account on the Service, to use the Service to communicate with your health care provider or patients (as applicable), and to otherwise access and use the Service. We will collect any personal information from or about you that you choose to provide, which may include your name, email address, telephone number, birthdate, and physical address. Personal information must be provided, for example, when registering for a myowndoctor account, when activating a patient account that has been set up by a health care provider, and when responding to communications from myowndoctor.   We will use personal information as described below in this Privacy Policy, including to provide the Service, to set up and administer myowndoctor accounts, and to communicate with users in connection with their use of the Service, subject in each case to your communications preferences, applicable laws, and the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you provide a mobile or other telephone number to us, you consent to receiving telephone calls or text messages at that telephone number as described below.  

Protected Health Information

  Some of the information collected through or received by the Service may be Protected Health Information (“PHI”) as that term is defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and any regulations promulgated thereunder (“HIPAA”). Notwithstanding anything to the contrary elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we protect PHI and will use or disclose it only to the extent required or permitted by applicable federal and state laws, including HIPAA, and in accordance with any contractual obligations that we may have with the applicable health care provider. It may be necessary for us to share PHI with third parties, including suppliers we engage to provide services in connection with the Service. If we share PHI with any third party, we will share only the minimum necessary information to enable the third party to provide the services for which we have engaged them and we will ensure that the third party agrees contractually to use and disclose that PHI only as required or permitted by HIPAA and other applicable federal and state laws.  

Information About Use of the Service by Patient Users

  We will collect all data, information, and other content that you, as a patient of a health care provider that has signed up for the Service, enters, submits, uploads, or transmits using the Service (e.g., audio and video from videoconferences (virtual visits) between you and your health care provider; documents and materials sent to and received from your health care provider using the Service; text messages, chats, and other communications sent or received using or facilitated by the Service; poll and survey responses; content posted on Service bulletin boards or discussion boards made available by your health care provider) or that is otherwise collected by the Service in the course of your use of the Service (e.g., data regarding your access to or use of the Service, including account access frequency, what educational content and webinars you view or click on, performance statistics, and usage data) and any information you provide in connection with your myowndoctor account. Such content may include your personal information or PHI. To create a myowndoctor account you will need to provide your name and email address. You may provide additional information if you choose, which will be used to populate your patient account, for example, your telephone number, physical address, birthdate, gender, health conditions and concerns, and photograph(s). Additionally, depending on the Service functionality to which your health care provider has granted you access, you may be asked to provide other types of information, for example, your geographical location, preferred pharmacies, health insurance information, and biometric and fitness tracking information.   myowndoctor will make available, via the Service, the information and content provided by a patient user in creating or using her/his myowndoctor account to the health care provider for whose purposes that patient user has been granted access to the Service. You understand that, even after removal, copies of information and content that you have provided may have been copied or stored by your health care provider and its Service users.  

Information About Use of the Service by Health Care Provider Users

  If you are a health care provider that has subscribed to or licensed the Service, we will collect all data, information, and other content that is entered into, submitted to, uploaded to, or transmitted using the Service by you on your behalf (e.g., audio and video from videoconferences (virtual visits) between you and your patients; documents and materials sent to and received from your patients using or facilitated by the Service; computer screen shares; text messages, chats, and other communications sent or received using or facilitated by the Service; logos, images, and other branding elements; practitioner biographies; polls and surveys; blog, bulletin board, and discussion board content you provide; and any content you upload to the content library) or that is otherwise collected by the Service in the course of your use of the Service (e.g., data regarding your access to or use of the Service, including account access frequency, performance statistics, and usage data) and any information you provide in connection with myowndoctor accounts (e.g., user names, email addresses, job titles, and other user account information). Such content may include personal information and patient PHI.   myowndoctor will make available, via the Service, information and content provided by health care provider users in creating or using their myowndoctor accounts to that health care provider’s other users and patients, as applicable. You understand that, even after removal, copies of information and content that you have provided may have been copied or stored by other users at your health care organization and by patients whom you’ve granted access to the Service.   Additionally, myowndoctor will use and disclose certain information and content provided by health care provider users of the Service for the purpose(s) for which it was provided, including as indicated at the point of collection. For example, if your agreement with myowndoctor includes the provision of a co-branded or public- facing websites, log-in pages, or widgets, we will use the branding elements you provide to create those items.  

Payment Information

  Health care provider users may have the option of submitting payment for Service access and functionality via the Service and patient users may have the option of submitting payment for various services to myowndoctor and/or their health care provider via the Service.   All payments made using the Service must be made by credit card or debit card. All credit card and debit card information is provided directly to our PCI-compliant third-party payment processor. myowndoctor does not directly access, handle, or store your credit or debit card information. To submit payment through the Service you will need to provide your name and your credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, security code, and billing address.   Payment by credit or debit card is subject to the approval of the card issuer. We will not be liable in any way if a card issuer refuses to accept a credit or debit card for any reason. Our payment processor, Stripe, may use your payment-related information in accordance with the Stripe Privacy Policy. We will maintain a record of the payments that you make using the Service.  

Mailing List Information

  If you sign up or otherwise opt in to receive promotions from us, you will need to provide your email address. We will use this information to provide you with promotional and other electronic communications. You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from us at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the applicable email. We may use third-party email providers to deliver these communications to you.  

Other Information We Collect

  IP Addresses and Related Data. The servers used to operate and provide the Service may collect data pertaining to you and the equipment, software, and communication methods you use to access the Internet and the Service, including Internet protocol (“IP”) addresses assigned to the computers and other devices from where you access the Internet, your Internet service provider (ISP), your device ID number, your approximate geographic location, your web browser type, the pages you access on the Service, the websites you access before and after visiting the Service, the length of time you spend on the Service, date and time stamps, and clickstream data. myowndoctor may use this information to administer the Service and its servers, to generate statistical information, to monitor and analyze Service traffic and usage patterns, to monitor and help prevent fraud, to investigate complaints and violations of our policies, and to improve the Service’s content and the products, services, materials, and other content that we describe or make available through the Service (see also how we use analytics services as described below). We may combine this information with other Collected Information (including personal information) and information obtained from third parties for security reasons and to protect our rights or the rights of others as discussed below. The suppliers that we use to provide the Service may collect information about your visits to the Service and other websites. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies as explained further below under “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.”   Location Information. In addition to the approximate geographic location information collected as discussed above, we may, with your consent, access more specific location information to enhance the user experience and increase the usefulness of the Service. This includes both geographical location information that you input using the Service (e.g., when you enter your zip code, city, or physical address) and, as applicable, geographical location information collected by device-based location services (including GPS data). You may choose to allow us to access your location by granting the Service access to your location when prompted or through your device’s location services settings.   Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. The Service automatically uses cookies to track your use of the Service in order to facilitate and enhance the user experience on the Service and for other purposes as described below. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your device’s hard drive by your web browser. We use cookies to track how you access and use the Service, to learn when and how users visit the Service, to learn how popular Service pages are and are not, to learn which search terms are used to find the Service, to learn which websites direct you to the Service, and to recognize Service users (whether or not the user has a myowndoctor account). We also use cookies to help display certain information on the Service and to improve your enjoyment of the Service, for example, by remembering your contact and other information when you access or use the Service.   The Service may use both cookies that we implement and cookies implemented by our suppliers and other third parties. We do not have access or control over these cookies and this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of third-party cookies.   Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable cookies but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Service. Most browsers allow users to manage cookies in the browser’s settings. For example, a browser may allow you to reject cookies from certain websites, reject certain types of cookies regardless of the website, reject or disable all cookies from all websites, and/or delete cookies stored previously. Some browsers also give you the option of being notified every time a cookie is sent to your browser by a website.   Changing your cookie preferences in one browser will not necessarily carry over to other browsers, so you may need to adjust your preferences each time you get a new computer, install a new browser, upgrade an existing browser, or alter or delete a browser’s cookie file.   The types of information collected by a cookie and the purposes for which that information is used depends on the type of cookie. By way of illustration, the types of information collected by the Service’s cookies and the purposes for which that information are used are described below. We may also combine information collected by cookies with other Collected Information.  

  • Operationally necessary cookies (also called essential cookies). These are cookies that are required for the operation of the Service. For example, these cookies are required to identify irregular website behavior, prevent fraudulent activity, and improve security. They also allow users of the Service to make use of its functions, for example, saved search and similar features. Without these cookies, services that you have requested cannot be provided.

 

  • Functionality-related cookies. These cookies allow us to offer you enhanced functionality when accessing or using the Service. This may include remembering choices you make, for example, remembering your username, preferences, or settings, remembering if you reacted to something on or through the Service so that you are not asked to react to it again, remembering if you have used any particular feature of the Service before, restricting the number of times you are shown a particular advertisement, remembering your location, and enabling social media components. As described above, you may disable functional cookies, but if you do so then various functions of the Service may be unavailable to you or may not work the way you want them to.

 

  • Performance-related cookies (also called analytical cookies). These cookies assess the performance of the Service, including as party of our analytic practices to help us understand how visitors use and interact with the Service, for example, which pages on our websites users visit most often. These cookies also enable us to personalize content and remember your preferences. These cookies help us improve the way our websites work and provide a better, personalized user experience.

 

  • Advertising or targeted cookies. These cookies record your visits to the Service, the pages you visit on the Service, and the links you have clicked. They gather information about your browsing habits and

remember that you have visited a particular website. myowndoctor and its third-party advertising platforms or networks may use this information to make the Service, its content, and advertisements displayed on our websites more relevant to your interests (this is sometimes called “behavioral” or “targeted” advertising and is further discussed below). These cookies are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. To find out more about interest-based ads and your choices, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance, the Network Advertising Initiative, the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) Europe, http://www.allaboutcookies.org, and http://www.youronlinechoices.com.   The Service may also use the following types of tracking technologies: web beacons (also called clear GIFs), flash cookies, and pixels (also called pixel tags). A web beacon is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier that functions similar to how cookies function. However, in contrast to cookies, web beacons are embedded invisibly on websites. Flash cookies collect and store information about your use of websites and are commonly used for advertisements and videos. Pixels can be placed on websites or within emails to track your interactions with those websites and when emails are opened.   How We Respond to Do-Not-Track Signals. Due to the automatic collection of data using cookies as described above, we do not honor “do not track” requests.   Website Analytics. The Service uses third-party analytics tools (e.g., Google Analytics) to collect and process data about your use of the Service, including when you visit the Service, URLs of the websites that you visit prior to visiting the Service and when you visit those websites, IP addresses assigned to the devices from where you access the Internet, and user behavior (e.g., click/touch, movement, scroll, and keystroke activity). Our analytics providers may set and read cookies to collect this data and your web browser will automatically send data collected by those cookies to our analytics providers. Our analytics providers use this data to provide us with reports that we will use to improve the Service’s structure and content.   For more information on how Google uses this data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy and Google’s page on How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps. To prevent this data from being used by Google Analytics, follow the instructions to download and install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each browser you use. Using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on will not prevent myowndoctor from using other analytics tools and will not prevent data from being sent to the Service itself or to Google. For more information about how Google Analytics uses cookies to measure user interactions on websites, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites. You may disable cookies as discussed above, but that may impact your use and enjoyment of the Service.   Advertising Networks, Personalized Advertising, Remarketing, and Retargeting. From time to time the Service may use or participate in advertising networks and related advertising services that are managed and provided by third-party advertising servers, advertising agencies, technology vendors, and research firms. These services collect information about your visits to and interactions with the Service and other websites and will use that information to target advertisements for goods and services. The information collected may be associated with your personal information. These targeted advertisements may appear on the Service or on other websites. Advertising networks often gather data about consumers who view advertisements to make inferences about a consumer’s interests and preferences, which enables their computers to deliver advertisements directly targeted to the consumer’s specific interests. This practice is often referred to as “online behavioral advertising.” For example, a third-party advertising network might collect the type of web browser you use, the type of computer operating system you use, the domain name of a website you visit, whether or not you visit specific pages of the Service and other websites, the location of your Internet service provider, the date and time of a visit to a website, and other interactions between you and a website.   To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third- party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, please visit the National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program. Please remember that changing your settings with individual web browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may still see our ads from time to time.   Social Media. The Service may allow you to connect to and share information with various social media platforms, for example, the Service’s conference room functionality may allow you to publish chat content to your Twitter handle. These features may require us to implement cookies, plug-ins, and application protocol interfaces (APIs) provided by those social media platforms to facilitate those communications and features. We may share information that you provide us or that we may collect about your use of the Service with those platforms; that information will be subject to their privacy policies. We encourage you to review those platforms’ privacy policies, including Twitter’s Privacy Policy. In addition, by choosing to use any social media platform or choosing to share content or communications with any social media platform, you allow us to share information with the designated social media platform. We cannot control any policies or terms of any third party. As a result, we cannot be responsible for any use or disclosure of your information or content by social media platforms, which you use at your own risk.   If you do not want social media platforms to collect information relating to you via the Service or to link information collected via the Service to your social media accounts, we suggest that you: (a) do not connect to or share information with social media platforms using the Service; (b) hide social media platform plug-ins using an ad blocker; (c) always log off completely from social media platforms before visiting the Service or other websites and delete all related cookies; and, (d) where the option made available by a social media platform, disable the advertising services and networks operated by that platform.   Our Social Media Pages. myowndoctor is active on social media, including Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. You may have the opportunity to comment on those social media platforms regarding myowndoctor and the products and services we offer. myowndoctor may post on the Service and its other websites and social media pages any comments or content that you post on our social media pages.   Embedded Content. The Service may incorporate content, including feeds, scripts embedded in the Service’s code, and visible content (e.g., videos), provided by third parties. In some cases, that content may have been uploaded to the Service by another Service user. Regardless, those third parties may collect data about how you interact with their content. For example, Vimeo may collect or otherwise have access to usage data on videos embedded on the Service as described in the Vimeo.com Privacy Policy and YouTube may collect or otherwise have access to usage data on videos embedded on the Service as described in YouTube’s Privacy Policy.  

How We Use and Share Collected Information

  In addition to the uses and sharing described above, myowndoctor and its suppliers may use and disclose Collected Information as described below. We do not use, sell, rent, or otherwise disclose Collected Information except as stated in this Privacy Policy and as required or permitted by applicable law.   Purpose Collected & Communication with Users. We will use and share your personal information and other Collected Information for the purpose for which it was collected, for example, to provide the Service to our health care provider customers, their end users, and their patients, to provision access to and/or use of the Service in connection with any third party-products and/or third-party medical and/or mental and behavioral health services offered or provided by Virtual Physician Associates, Ltd., to administer myowndoctor accounts, to provide customer support to Service users, to process and communicate with you in connection with your requests for information, to communicate with you in connection with your myowndoctor account, and to provide you with information and communications that you request. Your location information will be used to identify nearby pharmacies or other applicable resources, to understand where Service users are located, and to personalize your use of the Service. As discussed above, myowndoctor will make information and content provided by users of the Service to other Service users, as applicable, and will use and disclose that information and content for the purpose(s) for which it was provided, namely, to provide the Service and its functionality to health care providers and their patients.   If you, as a patient user, provide your telephone number using the Service, that telephone number will be made available to your health care provider and that health care provider may contact you at that telephone number in connection with your use of the Service. Additionally, the Service may initiate autodialed calls to remind patients of virtual appointments and to provide related information from your health care provider. myowndoctor may use users’ telephone numbers to verify their identity and myowndoctor may call or text users at the provided telephone numbers in response to their questions or comments. By creating an Account, you authorize myowndoctor to send you informational text (SMS) messages as part of the normal business operation of the use of the Services. Message and data rates may apply. You may opt-out of receiving text (SMS) messages from myowndoctor at any time by texting the word STOP from the mobile device receiving the messages. You acknowledge that opting out of receiving text (SMS) messages may impact your use of the Services. We may use Collected Information to notify you of changes made to the Service (e.g., changes to our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy) and to provide you with promotional materials and other communications as described above.   If you contact us for support or assistance in using the Service, we may use Collected Information to determine whether or not your system meets the minimum requirements needed to access and use the Service and otherwise to contact you regarding your request.   Push Notifications. If you, as a patient user of the Service, use the Service’s mobile app, the Service may notify you via push notifications of upcoming virtual appointments, activity recommendations, and related items. You may opt out of push notifications at any time by selecting that option in the mobile app or through your mobile device settings.   Sharing Patient Information with Health Care Providers. Information collected from patient users of the Service is solely on behalf of myowndoctor’s applicable health care provider customer and will be shared with that health care provider in accordance with any contractual obligations we have in place with that health care provider, our privacy and confidentiality policies, and any applicable federal and state laws designed to safeguard your privacy, including, but not limited to, HIPAA.   Sharing Collected Information with Our Suppliers. We may share Collected Information with suppliers as necessary for us to provide the Service and our products and services to you, to engage in the use and sharing of Collected Information as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as may be otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. These suppliers include our Service management and hosting suppliers, cloud storage providers, IT security providers, marketing and public relations service providers, customer service providers, email service suppliers, and third-party software providers (as discussed below). Our suppliers are authorized to and may use and disclose Collected Information as necessary for them to provide the applicable services to us and, as applicable, as provided by their own privacy policies as noted above.   Sharing Collected Information with Third-Party Software Providers. If your access to the Service includes any functionality involving integrations by myowndoctor with third-party software, Collected Information may be shared with those third parties as necessary for us to provide the applicable functionalities to you, to engage in the use and sharing of Collected Information as permitted by this Privacy Policy, and as may be otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. These third-party software applications include electronic health record or electronic medical record (EHR or EMR) software, e-prescribing solutions, health and fitness trackers, remote monitoring services (e.g., digital glucometers, blood pressure cuffs, scales), insurance eligibility and verification solutions, health care provider billing and revenue cycle management solutions, and language translation services.   Evaluation and Improvement of Our Services, User Demographics, and Deidentification and Aggregation. We may use and disclose Collected Information to analyze, develop, and improve the content, materials, products, and services that we make available (including the Service); to inform marketing and communication plans and strategies; to understand use demographics and preferences; and to evaluate user needs and customize Service content, promotional emails, and users’ browsing experience. We may also deidentify or aggregate personal information and other Collected Information to create deidentified or aggregate data on Service users that describes users as a group but does not reveal the identity of individual users. We may use deidentified or aggregate data to understand Service users’ needs and Service usage patterns, to determine what kinds of products and services we can provide, and to improve and enrich our products, our services, and the Service. We may provide deidentified or aggregate information about Service users, usage patterns, and related information to our affiliates and other third parties. We may also combine Collected Information with other information in our possession for purposes of using information as described in this Privacy Policy.   Security and Protection of Rights. We may use and share Collected Information as required or permitted in accordance with subpoenas, court orders, valid law enforcement requests, and other legal processes. myowndoctor will use Collected Information and share it with third parties if we believe doing so is necessary to operate the Service or to protect our rights or the rights of others, including disclosing information necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action in the event of a violation of our contracts, terms, or policies.   Business Transactions. If myowndoctor undergoes a change in control, acquisition, merger, reorganization, or asset sale (in whole or in part), we may transfer, sell, share, or otherwise disclose Collected Information to the subsequent owner(s) or successor(s) of those transactions. We may also disclose Collected Information in connection with the evaluation of those transactions. Those owner(s), successor(s), and other recipients, as applicable, will be bound by this Privacy Policy as it applies to the information disclosed. Also, if myowndoctor or any of its assets are acquired or if myowndoctor goes out of business, enters bankruptcy, or goes through some other change in control or reorganization, Collected Information may be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.   With Your Consent. With your consent, we may use and share your personal information and other Collected Information in ways not specifically described in this Privacy Policy.  

Information Security

  myowndoctor does not guarantee that loss, misuse, or alteration of Collected Information will not occur, but we have reasonable and appropriate technical and organizational security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of information under our control. The storage and communication of information can never be completely secure, so we do not guarantee that communications or other information that you submit or that are otherwise provided to us will be completely secure. If you become aware of any breach of Service security or this Privacy Policy, please notify us at privacy@myowndoctor.com immediately. If our security system is breached, we will notify you of the breach only if and to the extent required under applicable law.  

Access by Children

The Service is not directed at individuals under 18 years of age. myowndoctor does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 18 through the Service.  

Third-Party Websites and Services

  The Service may link to, or be linked to, websites and services not maintained or controlled by myowndoctor. myowndoctor is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties you provide information to directly or any third-party websites or services that you visit. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any personal or other information that you may provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.  

Access from Outside the United States

  If you are accessing or using the Service from outside the United States, please be aware that Collected Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States (where our and our suppliers’ servers and databases are located and operated). The data protection and related laws and regulations of the United States might not be as comprehensive as those in the country from which you access the Service.  

How to Access Your Personal Information

  To access or update your personal information as it exists in our records, please visit your myowndoctor account, if applicable, or contact us at support@myowndoctor.com.  

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, contact us by email at privacy@myowndoctor.com or by mail at myowndoctor, 223 West Erie Street, Suite 4E, Chicago, Illinois 60654.

¿habla español?